News‎ > ‎

IGTWCC VI World Club Champion Crowned

posted 2 Jul 2012, 20:05 by Site Admin   [ updated 2 Jul 2012, 20:05 ]
After a thrilling IGTWCC Cup Final at the Gusarska Kuca Stadium Rab Ragbi Klub have become IGT World Club Champions for the 3rd time beating 2 time Champion Woodward Chile 38-14.

There were some great results all round, and at the end of the season (almost....the Wooden Spoon Final is next Week) these were the standings;

IGTWCC CUP CHAMPIONS - Rab Ragbi Klub (CRO)

Runner Up - Woodward Chile (CHL)
3rd Place - MagnaRomagna (ITA)
4th Place - Great Unwashed (ENG)

IGTWCC PLATE WINNER - Hallamshire RUFC (KEN)

Runner Up - Basingwerk RFS (WAL)
3rd Place - The Titans (ENG)
4th Place - Stuckeley Rfc (ENG)

IGTWCC BOWL WINNER - Jeet Kune Do RFC (HK)

Runner Up - Mohicans (RSA)
3rd Place - Dallas Warratahs (USA)
4th Place - Badenoch Banshees (SCO)

IGTWCC SHIELD WINNER - China U16 (RUS)

Runner Up - Bauhinia Blakeana (HK)
3rd Place - Tower Rugby Chemnitz (GER)
4th Place - Tigers Rugby Club (HK)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season there were 3 teams who made my short list, and it was my hardest decision yet, and they were Stuckeley RFC, Badenoch Banshees and Tigers Rugby Klub. 

All three teams have shown great competitive spirit in the competition, but in the end there could only be one winner and that was Highlandbill's Badenoch Banshees, who have been an IGTWCC regular and has always shown the qualities that I look for in a recipient.

The Laboriose Award - Badenoch Banshees (SCO)

The final 2 awards are for the Top Points & Top Try Scorer and they were as follows;

Top Points Scorer - Oreste Fallara (Rab Ragbi Klub) - 254 Points

Top Try Scorer - Buks Nuumbembe (Tower Rugby Chemnitz) - 16 Tries

The Wooden Spoon Final will take place next week and will be between:
Temporarily Unavailable (ZWE) v New Day Rising (ITA)

Of course with the culmination of the IGTWCC season, this means that the WCC Masters are upon us, and so the winners of the WCC & IGTWCC will do battle once again.

All fixtures have been entered and they are as follows;

WCCM V CUP
Rab Ragbi Klub (CRO) v Hoi An (AUS)

WCCM V PLATE
Hallamshire RUFC (ENG) v R.C. Ploiesti (ROM)

WCCM V BOWL
Les Bandits Manchots (FRA) v Jeet Kune Do RFC (HK)

WCCM V SHIELD
Puff adders (ENG) v China U16 (RUS)