News‎ > ‎

IGTWCC VIII Champions Crowned

posted 11 Feb 2013, 20:45 by Site Admin
In one of the closest IGTWCC Cup Final's ever, qpeace's Beginners Mind RFC have become IGTWCC VIII World Club Champions for the 1st time beating previous three times Champions Rab Ragbi Klub 20 - 18 at Lowbury Stadium.  Both teams came to play, and in a game dominated by 3 point penalties, Beginners Mind's 2nd half try, proved to be enough for them to take their 1st IGTWCC Crown.

There were some great results and 1 draw, throughout the finals and at the end of the season these are the standings;

IGTWCC VIII CUP CHAMPIONS - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)
Runner Up - Rab Ragbi Klub (CRO)
3rd Place - Frodsham Koala Bears (GEO)
4th Place - Woodward Chile (CHI)

IGTWCC VIII PLATE WINNER - Imperial Stormtroopers (CAN)
Runner Up - Flints RFC (ENG)
3rd Place - Louder (ITA)
4th Place - Paranoid Androids (ENG)

IGTWCC VIII BOWL WINNER - Samurai Red (JPN)
Runner Up - Wom's Warriors (ENG)
3rd Place - Neath RFC (ENG)
4th Place - Cornish Vikings (ENG)

IGTWCC VIII SHIELD WINNER - Busan Marauders RFC (SK)
Runner Up - Sylvania Warriors RFC (AUS)
3rd Place - Cipete Bulldogs RFC (AUS)
4th Place - Mohicans (RSA)

IGTWCC VIII VASE WINNER - StoneCold Legion (ZIM)
Runner Up - Earth (ENG)
3rd Place - Tigers Rugby Club (HK)
4th Place - Gouna Goons (RSA)

IGTWCC VIII PLAQUE WINNER - Basingwerk Exiles RFC (HK)
Runner Up - Colonial Marauders RFC (PI)
3rd Place - Hong Kong Knights (HK) 
4th Place - Caprica Buccaneers (RSA)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season there were 2 teams who made my short list, and it was my hardest decision yet, and they were Wom's Warriors, and the Cornish Vikings. 
Both teams have shown great competitive spirit in the competition, but in the end there could only be one winner and that was Triggerappy's, Cornish Vikings that showed the qualities that I look for in a recipient of this prestigious award.

The Laboriose Award - Cornish Vikings (ENG)

IGTWCC VIII GOLDEN WOODEN SPOON WINNER - Shanghai All Reds (HK)
Runner Up - Flaminio Runners (ITA)
3rd Place - La Banda Bonnot (ITA)
4th Place - Hallamshire RUFC (KEN)

IGTWCC VIII SILVER WOODEN SPOON WINNER - Bob's Bruisers (ENG)
Runner Up - Red Nagas (SK)
3rd Place - Tr076 (IRE)
4th Place - Ivans Warriors (RSA)

IGTWCC VIII BRONZE WOODEN SPOON WINNER - Besagne Olympique (BEL)
Runner Up - Too Long (CAN)
3rd Place - Posse Rovigo (ITA)
4th Place - High Diamonds (SK)

The final 2 awards are for the Top Points & Top Try Scorer and they were as follows;

Top Points Scorer - Ewan Nevett - StoneCold Legion

Top Try Scorer - Djamel Marchais - StoneCold Legion

All trophies have been awarded.

This also means that the following teams have qualified to play against the winners of the WCC for the WCC Masters on Thursday of Round 15.

CUP - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)
PLATE - Imperial Stormtroopers (CAN)
BOWL - Samurai Red (JPN)
SHIELD - Busan Marauders RFC (SK)
VASE - StoneCold Legion (ZIM)
PLAQUE - Basingwerk Exiles RFC (HK)

Also the winner of the WCC Cup Masters will play the winner of the Blackout Rugby International Championship (BRIC) for ultimate bragging rights.

Thanks to all managers who took part this season....you are what makes this competition so great.