News‎ > ‎

IGTWCC XIX Champion Crowned

posted 29 Jun 2016, 00:07 by Site Admin   [ updated 29 Jun 2016, 00:07 ]
The IGTWCC XIX Finals have now been completed, and Safe Hands Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers have beaten the tactical genius, InstableTatoo's 3ème Age, 30 - 10, at The Old Mine Stadium to be crowned IGT World Club Champions for the 2nd time.

Apparently the 3ème Age's manager did not get the "memo", that they were about to play an important final   , and so they decided to take it easy, but I am sure Safe Hands (who did get the memo) will be delighted to add to his IGTWCC Silverware       

The Finals finished up like this;

IGTWCC XIX CUP CHAMPIONS - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
2nd Place - 3ème Age (IVC)
3rd Place - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)
4th Place - Stade Francais Paris (CHI)

IGTWCC XIX PLATE CHAMPIONS - Delta (RUS)
2nd Place - Alpha Company (USA)
3rd Place - Val-Vartej (ROM)
4th Place - StoneCold Legion (NAM)

IGTWCC XIX BOWL CHAMPIONS - Naivasha Fires (KEN)
2nd Place - PUC (FRA)
3rd Place - The Mullet Mafia (NAM) 
4th Place - Pequi Atômico (BRA)

IGTWCC XIX SHIELD CHAMPIONS - Samurai Bulldogs RFC (JPN)
2nd Place - Silverbacks (NAM)
3rd Place - Toruks P.S. (KEN) 
4th Place - Dominari RFC (ENG)

IGTWCC XIX VASE CHAMPIONS - Byron Bay DropBears (AUS)
2nd Place - Irons (IVC)
3rd Place - Hairless Wonders (GEO)
4th Place - TooLong (NLD)

IGTWCC XIX PLAQUE CHAMPIONS - Orange Silures (NED)
2nd Place - Muleria Matta (ITA)
3rd Place - MT Julian Marlins (AUS)
4th Place - Goneburger (CZH) 

IGTWCC XIX RESIN CHAMPIONS - Orda Massimalista (ITA)
2nd Place - Gummy Bears (IVC)
3rd Place - Brussels Cheetahs (BEL)
4th Place - Louis Lulù Chabas R.C. (BEL)

IGTWCC XIX WOODEN SPOON WINNERS
Gold - Reading Royals (POL)
Silver - Den Haag Highlanders (NED)
Bronze - Cthulu Rugby (PI)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season again, there are 2 Recipients of the award. The 1st trophy goes to Stade Francais Paris manager ladagnous,who 1st made their IGTWCC Debut back in Season 25.

He probably started the IGTWCC Season as the lowest ranked Cup team, and was the 4th team in his group to qualify for the Finals, however he made the most of them by taking several scalps on his way to a well deserved 4th Place Medal in the Cup.

The 2nd recipient is Muleria Matta's manager Silent_strider who again showed great spirit in the Plaque Finals series overcoming some good opponents and away draws without complaint.

Both managers show all the qualities I look for in a recipient of the award, whether winning trophies or getting knocked out early, every season they are back, and they and like manay managers around them,are the reason the IGTWCC continues to be among the best 3rd Party Comps on BR.

This also means that the following teams will represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters next week.

CUP - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
PLATE - Delta (RUS)
BOWL - Naivasha Fires (KEN)
SHIELD - Samurai Bulldogs RFC (JPN)
VASE - Byron Bay DropBears (AUS)
PLAQUE - Orange Silures (NED)
RESIN - Orda Massimalista (ITA)