News‎ > ‎

XX IGT World Club Champion Crowned

posted 18 Oct 2016, 22:24 by Site Admin   [ updated 18 Oct 2016, 22:24 ]
The IGTWCC XX Finals have now been completed, and Safe Hands Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers have become back to back Champions when they beat the Jolly Roger Crew 23-15 at the Old Mine Stadium.

This is actually Safe Hands 3rd Championship win, and he now joins the other three times Champions Intelijunt Dezine (Khan) and the Rab Ragbi Klub.......which is an illustrious honour.

Once again a TNT was probably the difference between the 2 teams, and the Jolly Roger Crew, who no doubt had other issues on his mind, failed to win the 1 Trophy that has so far eluded his team.

Congratulations to all the other winners, who will now be able to represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters coming soon.

The Finals finished up like this;

IGTWCC XX CUP CHAMPIONS - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
2nd Place - Jolly Roger Crew (NZL)
3rd Place - 3ème Age (IVC)
4th Place - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)

IGTWCC XX PLATE CHAMPIONS - Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)
2nd Place - Adelaide Marauders (AUS) 
3rd Place - Les Bandits Manchots (FRA)
4th Place - Team Gomez (IVC)

IGTWCC XX BOWL CHAMPIONS - Naivasha Fires (KEN)
2nd Place - Loose Leaf Tea Bandits (NLD)
3rd Place - Galway French (IRL)
4th Place - Den Haag Highlanders (NLD)

IGTWCC XX SHIELD CHAMPIONS - Byron Bay DropBears (AUS)
2nd Place - High Diamonds (SK)
3rd Place - Busan Dockers RFC (SK)
4th Place - Westmen (IRL)

IGTWCC XX VASE CHAMPIONS - Mount Reynold (ITA)
2nd Place - Gouna Goons (RSA)
3rd Place - Cthulu Rugby (PI)
4th Place - ArchieMonty RFC Abroad (PI)

IGTWCC XX PLAQUE CHAMPIONS - Kinki Dragons (JPN)
2nd Place - Irons (IVC) 
3rd Place - Freedom Fighters (RUS)
4th Place - Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL) 

IGTWCC XX RESIN CHAMPIONS - Zena Txangurros (ARG)
2nd Place - Ghlaschu Cymraeg (SCO)
3rd Place - The Roosters (UGY)
4th Place - Malinke RC (ARG)

IGTWCC XIX WOODEN SPOON WINNERS
Gold - Reading Royals (POL)
Silver - Wyndham Warratahs (WAL)
Bronze - Changwon Sonics (SK)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team or teams who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season again, there are 2 Recipients of the award. The 1st trophy goes to Beginners Mind RFC manager qpeace,who 1st made their IGTWCC Debut back in Season 17, and won their 1st Championship in that debut season.

He had a good campaign this season in the Finals, finishing a creditable 4th after a tough path....well done mate.  

The 2nd recipient is Kinki Dragons's manager Tinie who showed great spirit in the Plaque Finals series overcoming some good opponents to win the Plaque Title.

Both managers show some or all the qualities I look for in a recipient of the award, whether winning trophies or getting knocked out early, every season they are back, and they and like many managers around them,are the reason the IGTWCC continues to be among the best 3rd Party Comps on BR.

Lastly, the top scorer sheets have also now been updated and you can see the winners of the Top Points and Top Try Scorers here

This also means that the following teams will represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters next week.

CUP - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
PLATE - Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)
BOWL - Naivasha Fires (KEN)
SHIELD - Byron Bay DropBears (AUS)
VASE - Mount Reynold (ITA)
PLAQUE - Kinki Dragons (JPN)
RESIN - Zena Txangurros (ARG)