News‎ > ‎

XXIII Champion Crowned

posted 21 Sep 2017, 23:58 by Site Admin   [ updated 21 Sep 2017, 23:59 ]
The IGTWCC XXIII Champion has been crowned with Safe Hand's Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers claiming their 4th IGTWCC Title last night beating qpeace's Beginners Mind RFC 35-30 at the Old Mine Stadium.

In one of the closest IGTWCC Cup Finals for a while, "The Geezers" overcame a 14 point deficit at half-time and finally put their noses ahead in the 75 minute with a drop goal by Ricardo Arroyo, who played an outstanding game, scoring 25 points for the Geezers and a well deserved Man Of The Match Award.

Congrats to both managers for making it through to the Final, and commiserations to Beginners Minds qpeace, who was unable to add to his previous 3 titles....but I know he will be back.

Congratulations to all the other winners, who will now be able to represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters coming soon.

The Finals finished up like this;

IGTWCC XXIII CUP CHAMPIONS - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
2nd Place - Beginners Mind (SCO)
3rd Place - Smaugs Team (NLD)
4th Place - Puss In Boots (RSA)

IGTWCC XXIII PLATE CHAMPIONS - Egged On Soldiers (HK)
2nd Place - Den Haag Highlanders (NED)
3rd Place - Les Bandits Manchots (FRA)
4th Place - Peckham Tigers (CHL)

IGTWCC XXIII BOWL CHAMPIONS - Hairless Wonders (GE)
2nd Place - Adelaide Marauders RFC (AUS)
3rd Place - Taidors Black Cats (AUS)
4th Place - Becks Animals (AUS)

IGTWCC XXIII SHIELD CHAMPIONS - Orange Silures (NLD)
2nd Place - Acuticaudas (ITA)
3rd Place - Gouna Goons (RSA)
4th Place - Kinki Dragons (JPN)

IGTWCC XXIII VASE CHAMPIONS - Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)
2nd Place - Dundalk R.F.C (IRL)
3rd Place - Cthulu Rugby (PI)
4th Place - RK Kujawy (POL)

IGTWCC XXIII PLAQUE CHAMPIONS - Patea Maori Club (NZL)
2nd Place - Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)
3rd Place - Malinke RC (ARG)
4th Place - Wonsungi (SK)

IGTWCC XXIII RESIN CHAMPIONS - Audax Rugby (ITA)
2nd Place - Norwich Rugby Club (BEL)
3rd Place - Charrua Rugby Clube (BRA)
4th Place - Osaka City University RFC (JPN)

IGTWCC XXIII WOODEN SPOON WINNERS
Gold - Alpha Company (USA)
Silver - MagnaRomagna (ITA)
Bronze - Mount Tohoku Trekkers RFC (JPN)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team or teams who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season the The Laboriose Award goes to Puss In Boots manager BobRegnar, who has again this season shown the spirit and passion that I applaud at the highest level.

Bougedelah has played in the IGTWCC regularly since it's inception in Season 10 and the WCC long before that, and has collected a few trophies along the way, but he always comes back, season after season, wherever he finishes, and he and managers like him are the reason these comps have been so successful since the beginning of BR.

IGTWCC XXIII LABORIOSE AWARD

 Puss In Boots - Manager: bobregnar

This also means that the winners will represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters.

Lastly the WCC Masters fixtures will take place starting this Sunday and Finishing on Tuesday Evening.

Every season, it has not sat right with me that someone gains a home advantage, so for this season and moving forward the WCC Masters will be over 2 legs (home and away) with the winners decided on aggregate....

So the WCC Masters XXIII Fixtures are;

WCC Masters XXIII Cup
 Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM) vs Jolly Roger Crew

WCC Masters XXIII Plate
 Egged On Soldiers (HK) vs Catfish Crusaders (NZL)

WCC Masters XXIII Bowl
 Hairless Wonders (GEO) vs Alpha Company (USA)

WCC Masters XXIII Shield
 Orange Silures (NLD) vs Egged On Soldiers (HK)

WCC Masters XXIII Vase
 Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL) vs Annies Superteam (POL)

WCC Masters XXIII Plaque
 Patea Maori Club (PI) vs Auckland Katipos R.F.C. (NZL)

WCC Masters XXIII Resin
 Audax Rugby (ITA) vs Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)

WCC Masters XXIII Jonesy
 Norwich Rugby Club (BEL) vs Orques (FRA)

Well played to all teams.