XXX Begins

posted 12 Aug 2019, 23:50 by Site Admin   [ updated 12 Aug 2019, 23:50 ]

The IGTWCC XXX 1st Group Round has now been completed, results collected and the group tables updated.

Just in case you were not aware, you can look at your groups and their results in 2 ways.

You can click HERE and see the Teams page, and after you have found your Teams name, click on the group link above to go direct to your group QwikLink, like THIS one.

Or you can just go directly to the Groups page HERE and navigate your way through each group as you choose.

The top points and try scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

XXIX Champion Crowned

posted 23 Jul 2019, 05:22 by Site Admin   [ updated 23 Jul 2019, 05:23 ]

The IGTWCC XXIX Champion has been crowned with Safe Hands Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers claiming their 6th IGT World Club Championship, beating qpeace's Beginners Mind RFC 26 - 10, at the Old Mine Stadium in Zimbabwe.

In a reasonably close game, in finals terms, the Geezers applied pressure for the entire game, and in the end, with an advantage of energy, there were just simply too strong

However both managers should be congratulated on fine seasons.

Congratulations to all the other winners, who will now be able to represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters coming soon.

The Finals finished up like this;

IGTWCC XXIX CUP CHAMPIONS - Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)
2nd Place - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)
3rd Place - RFG (RUS)
4th Place - Castors Allumés (FRA)

IGTWCC XXIX PLATE CHAMPIONS - Vyskov Highlanders (CZE)
2nd Place - Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)
3rd Place - SK Spiders (SK)
4th Place - SC Angouleme (FRA)

IGTWCC XXIX BOWL CHAMPIONS - Painswick Highlanders (ENG)
2nd Place - Adelaide Marauders RFC (AUS)
3rd Place - StoneCold Legion (NAM)
4th Place - AGA Rugby Club (POL)

IGTWCC XXIX SHIELD CHAMPIONS - Amsterdam (NLD)
2nd Place - Busan Dockers RFC (SK)
3rd Place - Gray Whales Udine (ITA)
4th Place - Patea Maori Club (NZL)

IGTWCC XXIX VASE CHAMPIONS - Princeton University RFC (USA)
2nd Place - MatiMateo RC (ARG)
3rd Place - Drop Bear Nation (AUS)
4th Place - The Blackadder RUFC (ITA)

IGTWCC XXIX WOODEN SPOON WINNERS
Gold - Bucolic Sheep (ENG)
Silver - Bulawayo Bulldogs (ZIM)
Bronze - Barbarians (RSA)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team or teams who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season the recipient of The Laboriose Award, is Highlandbill who not only won the Plate, but also backed it up winning the Bowl Trophy . He and managers like him are the reason that this comp going has been going since the early days, and I am delighted to award the trophy in addition for his dedication to compete season after season.

IGTWCC XXIX LABORIOSE AWARDs

 Vyškov Highlanders: Highlandbill

Lastly, the top scorer sheets have also now been updated and you can see the winners of the Top Points and Top Try Scorers on the Qwiklink HERE

You can see the Results on the IGTWCC website HERE.

So the IGTWCC Teams taking part in the WCC Masters XXVII Fixtures are;

WCC Masters XXVII Cup
Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM)

WCC Masters XXVII Plate
Vyskov Highlanders (CZE)

WCC Masters XXVII Bowl
Painswick Highlanders (ENG)

WCC Masters XXVII Shield
Amsterdam (NLD)

WCC Masters XXVII Vase
Princeton University RFC (USA)

Well played to all teams.

XXIX Finals

posted 28 Jun 2019, 23:39 by Site Admin

The IGTWCC XXIX Group Rounds have now been completed, and the results and group tables have been updated.

Which means we move onto the finals next week, and all finals fixtures have been entered.

Please accept your final fixture as HERE soon as possible.

Here is just a quick reminder of the rules as we move into the knockouts;

After the group rounds the teams finish in the top 4 places, move forward to the knockout rounds, with the grand finals being in RD14 D1.

The top 2 teams in each group will earn home games in the 1st knockout round 1, but the 1st place team also earns a home fixture in the Quarter Finals, as a reward for topping their groups. Their opponents will be drawn at random from the teams who finished 3rd & 4th place.

After the Knockout Rd has been completed, the teams who finished in 1st Place in the group rounds, will still have a home fixture in the Quarter Finals, however their opponents will be selected at random and not follow a ladder system. 

All remaining fixtures will be selected at random, similar to the normal Blackout Rugby National Cup.

The Wooden Spoon knockouts will feature the teams that finish in 5th position in the group tables, and will be broken down into Gold, Silver and Bronze.

Tied Fixtures.
If after 80 minutes the scores are tied, the Blackout Rugby tie-breaking rules will be applied, which means there will be extra time followed by a kicking competition.

XXIX Round 5

posted 22 May 2019, 05:32 by Site Admin   [ updated 22 May 2019, 05:33 ]

The IGTWCC XXIX 5th Group Round has now been completed, results entered and the group tables have been updated.

If you look at your groups, you will notice that the teams that will at this stage progress onto the regular finals are in white, and the teams in the "Danger Area" are now highlighted in Red.

However if you remain in the Red for the rest of the group rounds, this does not mean that your IGTWCC season is over after round 10, it just means you will move on to the Wooden Spoon Finals, and not the regular, Cup, Plate, Bowl etc Finals.

You can see the results on the Groups page HERE, when there, just navigate your way through each group as you choose.

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

XXIX Round 2

posted 30 Apr 2019, 01:23 by Site Admin   [ updated 30 Apr 2019, 01:23 ]

The IGTWCC XXIX 2nd Group Round has now been completed, results entered and the group tables have been updated.

Just in case you were not aware, you can look at your groups results in 2 ways.

You can click HERE and see the Teams page, and after you have found your Teams name, click on the group link above to go direct to your group QwikLink, like THIS one.

Or you can just go directly to the Groups page HERE and navigate your way through each group as you choose.

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

XXIX Beckons

posted 20 Apr 2019, 00:53 by Site Admin   [ updated 20 Apr 2019, 00:54 ]

The IGTWCC XXIX is now only a couple of days away, and just in case you were not aware, you can look at your groups and their results in 2 ways.

You can click HERE and see the Teams page, and after you have found your Teams name, click on the group link above to go direct to your group QwikLink, like THIS one.

Or you can just go directly to the Groups page HERE and navigate your way through each group as you choose.

Also as a reminder for new teams, please remember that this is an International competition, so please remember to set your lineups before the deadline...which maybe in a different timezone than your own.

XXVIII Champion Crowned

posted 6 Apr 2019, 02:38 by Site Admin   [ updated 6 Apr 2019, 02:38 ]

The IGTWCC XXVIII Champion has been crowned with marifka's Smaug's Team claiming their 1st IGT World Club Championship, beating krnr's RFG 7 - 42, at the Volgograd Stadium in the Netherlands.

Smaug's Team dominated for much of the match, and to be honest it was probably over at the half, and unless RFG had a player called Bard, who could fire a Black Arrow at the mighty dragon.....there was little chance for them to make a comeback.....   

However both managers should be congratulated on fine seasons.

Congratulations to all the other winners, who will now be able to represent the IGTWCC in the WCC Masters coming soon.

The Finals finished up like this;

IGTWCC XXVIII CUP CHAMPIONS - Smaug's Team (NLD)
2nd Place - RFG (RUS)
3rd Place - Royal Phoenix Redemptionists (ZIM)
4th Place - Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)

IGTWCC XXVIII PLATE CHAMPIONS - Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)
2nd Place - Les Bandits Manchots (FRA)
3rd Place - Freedom Fighters (RUS)
4th Place - Royal Drop Bears (AUS)

IGTWCC XXVIII BOWL CHAMPIONS - The Corsairs (ENG)
2nd Place - Victoria Newcastle (GER)
3rd Place - AGA Rugby Club (ARG)
4th Place - Basingwerk RFC (WAL

IGTWCC XXVIII SHIELD CHAMPIONS - The Sound Of Sardines (AUS)
2nd Place - Robs Superteam (BEL)
3rd Place - Faber Mongols (PI)
4th Place - The Vale (WAL)

IGTWCC XXVIII VASE CHAMPIONS - New Emanuel RFC (ENG)
2nd Place - Guns N' Roses (CRO)
3rd Place - Galway French (IRL)
4th Place - The Titans (ENG)

IGTWCC XXVIII PLAQUE CHAMPIONS - War-to-me RUFC (PI)
2nd Place - RC Trébol De Paysandú (UGY)
3rd Place - Middle Distance Runners (GEO)
4th Place - Gray Whales Udine (ITA)

IGTWCC XXVIII RESIN CHAMPIONS - Kingston Abbey (SCO)
2nd Place - RB Republic (RSA)
3rd Place - London Polish RFC (ENG)
4th Place - British Bulldogs (ENG)

IGTWCC XXVIII WOODEN SPOON WINNERS
Gold - Kiwi Overstayers (ENG)
Silver - Bulawayo Bulldogs (ZIM)
Bronze - Orange Silures (NLD)

Next we have "The Laboriose Award", which is awarded to the team or teams who I think has shown commitment and effort, and hard work "Above and Beyond" throughout the IGTWCC Tournament. Laboriose is a latin word which is defined as: laboriously, with great effort.

This season we have Two recipients of The Laboriose Award, the 1st goes to manager widget who for those who do not know, has been around the IGTWCC and WCC from the start. In fact widget was one of the 1st score collectors in the original WCC when it was in the Monday spot......for many seasons, when we did it all manually he was one of a team that keep the WCC going along with RFS, francescor82 and myself when I joined. He and managers like him are the guys that this comp going in the early days, and I am delighted to award the trophy for not only his hard work....but also he dedication to compete season after season.

The second goes to Gray Whales Udine manager Rufus73 who always competes to win at every occasion, and this season, due to me allowing a team that lost against him in the 1st round, to continue on due to 2 teams going bot, he ended up coming 4th...and the team he beat came 2nd ironically...so this is a Good Spirit award...for just getting on with it...and not complaining...in the spirit of the award...and the game   

IGTWCC XXVIII LABORIOSE AWARDs

 The Titans: Manager widget
 Gray Whales Udine: Manager Rufus73

Lastly, the top scorer sheets have also now been updated and you can see the winners of the Top Points and Top Try Scorers  HERE

You can see the Results on the IGTWCC website HERE.

So the IGTWCC Teams taking part in the WCC Masters XXV Fixtures are;

WCC Masters XXV Cup
 Smaug's Team (NLD

WCC Masters XXV Plate
 Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)

WCC Masters XXV Bowl
 The Corsairs (ENG)

WCC Masters XXV Shield
 The Sound Of Sardines (AUS)

WCC Masters XXV Vase
 New Emanuel RFC (ENG) - Awarded automatically as winner of IGTWCC & WCC Vases

WCC Masters XXV Plaque
 War-to-me RFC (PI)

WCC Masters XXV Resin
 Kingston Abbey (SCO)

Well played to all teams.

XXVIII Quarter Finals

posted 19 Mar 2019, 00:43 by Site Admin   [ updated 19 Mar 2019, 00:44 ]

The IGTWCC XXVIII Quarter Finals have now been completed, and the results have been updated.

Which means we move onto the Semi finals next week.

All finals fixtures have been entered, and the website finals pages have been updated.

Please accept your final fixture as HERE soon as possible.

You can see the results and fixtures on the  HERE.

Here is just a quick reminder of the rules as we move into the Semis;

All remaining fixtures will be selected at random, similar to the normal Blackout Rugby National Cup.

Tied Fixtures.
If after 80 minutes the scores are tied, the Blackout Rugby tie-breaking rules will be applied, which means there will be extra time followed by a kicking competition.

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

Just a reminder that the S38 IGTWCC Registrations are now open, so if you would like to take part click HERE and enter your details as usual.

Registrations will close on RD13 D7.

XXVIII Round 8

posted 19 Feb 2019, 16:16 by Site Admin   [ updated 19 Feb 2019, 16:16 ]

The IGTWCC XXVIII 8th Group Round has now been completed, results entered and the group tables have been updated.

If you look at your groups, you will notice that the teams that will at this stage progress onto the regular finals are in white, and the teams in the "Danger Area" are now highlighted in Red.

However if you remain in the Red for the rest of the group rounds, this does not mean that your IGTWCC season is over after round 10, it just means you will move on to the Wooden Spoon Finals, and not the regular, Cup, Plate, Bowl etc Finals.

You can see the Groups page HERE and navigate your way through each group as you choose.

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

XXVIII Round 4

posted 22 Jan 2019, 01:53 by Site Admin   [ updated 22 Jan 2019, 01:53 ]

The IGTWCC XXVIII 4th Group Round has now been completed, results entered and the group tables have been updated.

Just in case you were not aware, you can look at your groups results in 2 ways.

You can click HERE and see the Teams page, and after you have found your Teams name, click on the group link above to go direct to your group QwikLink, like THIS one.

Or you can just go directly to the Groups page HERE and navigate your way through each group as you choose.

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

1-10 of 183